News

© Marcel ter Bals

Spain hold off Italy, Netherlands win third straight

Interesting standings are developing at the Olympic Qualification Tournament in Trieste after another sensational day of action on Tuesday. As Hungary and Canada are still tied for the lead in group A, each winning their match on day 3, in group B the Netherlands are now in the top position after Spain topped Italy 9-8 in the day's last match-up. And with the Dutch side posting their third straight win beating Germany 9-8 coming back from a 4-6 deficit things could become very close if hosts Italy will manage to beat the Netherlands on Wednesday. In other results France won a key match-up with Russia 12-11 on a late winner from Michael Izdinsky to now take hold of the 3rd place in group A. Kazakhstan celebrated their first win as South Africa was defeated 6-11. Fourth place, and a quarterfinals berth, is still in sight for Kazakhstan as they face Germany for that 4th spot in group B on Wednesday.


2016 Olympic Games Men's Qualification Tournament
Trieste (ITA)

Programme and results


Day 3 - Tuesday, April 5:


Hungary vs. Romania 12-8 (4-2, 2-3, 4-1, 2-2)
Slovakia vs. Canada 9-11 (2-2, 1-5, 3-2, 3-2)
France vs. Russia 12-11 (3-3, 5-4, 2-2, 2-2)
Netherlands vs. Germany 9-8 (2-1, 2-2, 3-3, 2-2)
South Africa vs. Kazakhstan 6-11 (3-2, 2-3, 1-4, 0-2)
Spain vs. Italy 9-8 (4-1, 2-2, 1-3, 2-2)

Current standings


Group A:

1. Hungary 3-5 pts, 2. Canada 3-5, 3. France 3-4, 4. Russia 3-2, 5. Romania 3-2, 6. Slovakia 3-0.

Group B:

1. Netherlands 3-6 pts, 2. Spain 3-4, 3. Italy 3-4, 4. Germany 3-2, 5. Kazakhstan 3-2, 6. South Africa 3-0.

Day 4 - Wednesday, April 6:

13.50: Kazakhstan vs. Germany
15.10: South Africa vs. Spain
16.30: Canada vs. Romania
17.50: Russia vs. Hungary
19.10: Slovakia vs. France
20.30: Italy vs. Netherlands

Day 5 - Thursday, April 7:


13.50: France vs. Canada
15.10: Hungary vs. Slovakia
16.30: Russia vs. Romania
17.50: Spain vs. Kazakhstan
19.10: Netherlands vs. South Africa
20.30: Italy vs. Germany

Day 6 - Friday, April 8 (quarterfinals):

16.00: 1A vs. 4B - game 31
17.30: 2A vs. 3B - game 32
19.00: 3A vs. 2B - game 33
20.30: 4A vs. 1B - game 34

Day 7 - Saturday, April 9 (semifinals):

16.00: L31 vs. L33 - game 35
17.30: L32 vs. L34 - game 36
19.00: W31 vs. W33 - game 37
20.30: W32 vs. W34 - game 38

Day 8 - Sunday, April 10 (finals):

11.00: L35 vs. L36 - 7th/8th place
12.30: W35 vs. W36 - 5th/6th place
15.30: L37 vs. L38 - 3rd/4th place
17.00: W37 vs. W38 - 1st/2nd place

19.00: Draw for the 2016 Olympic Games

Top 4 teams qualify for the 2016 Olympic Games.

N.b.: time mentioned is local time.


Eight teams have already secured a place for the Olympic Games:

Australia, Brazil (as host), Croatia, Greece, Japan, Montenegro, Serbia, USA

 Share this