News

© Alexander Kothe

Hosts advance to quarter-finals - Istanbul day 6

A busy day 6 of the men's world youth championships in Istanbul was marked by heavy rains that even caused some delay and cancellation of one match as Spain and Canada were forced to move elsewhere to play their crossover match for quarter-final qualification, eventually won by Spain 10-6. Good news was to be welcomed by the home fans though as Turkey prevailed in a high-scoring encounter against Japan to win 14-15 and advance to the quarter-finals where group A winners Hungary await. In the other crossover matches it was Croatia who edged USA thanks to a better first half eventually finishing on top 6-8 while Italy was the final side to join the quarterfinalists beating Australia 3-9 in Thursday's last match. The early session saw the bottom half of the tournament compete. Kazakhstan kicked off the action by topping Peru 11-8 and then Argentna won a close game over South Africa 7-6 to remain in the run for a nice classification. The day's third match-up was also a rather close one as Egypt and New Zealand were tied 13-13 after regulation and the penalty shoot-out saw the Egyptians winning 5-4 for the 18-17 final score. They will now Friday face Brazil who convincingly got past Iran 4-12. In the championships quarter-finals on Friday Hungary faces hosts Turkey, Montenegro takes on Spain while group C winners Russia meet Croatia for a spot in the semis. And finally Serbia battles Italy to complete the semi-finalists Friday night.

2nd FINA World Men's Youth Championships
Age 18 & under

Ataköy Sutopu Federasyonu Olimpik Yuzme Havuzu
Istanbul, Turkey


2-10 August

Schedule and results

Thursday, 7 August (qualification round):


09.00: Kazakhstan (4A) vs. Peru (5D) 11-8 (4-1, 2-3, 3-1, 2-3) - game 41
10.20: Argentina (4B) vs. South Africa (5C) 7-6 (2-1, 1-3, 1-1, 3-1) - game 42
11.40: Egypt (5A) vs. New Zealand (4D) 18-17 (3-5, 2-3, 4-3, 4-2; penalties: 5-4) - game 43
13.00: Iran (5B) vs. Brazil (4C) 4-12 (0-2, 2-2, 1-2, 1-6) - game 44

16.00: Spain (2A) vs. Canada (3D) 10-6 (3-1, 4-3, 0-1, 3-1) - game 45 (played at Tozkoparan swimming pool due to heavy rains)
17.20: Japan (2B) vs. Turkey (3C) 14-15 (1-8, 5-3, 3-1, 5-3) - game 46
18.40: USA (3A) vs. Croatia (2D) 6-8 (1-2, 2-4, 1-1, 2-1) - game 47
20.00: Australia (3B) vs. Italy (2C) 3-9 (0-3, 2-2, 0-2, 1-2) - game 48





Friday, 8 August (quarter and semi-final day):

10.00: Peru (L41) vs. South Africa (L42) - game 49 (to be played in Galatasaray Swimming Pool)
11.30: Kazakhstan (W41) vs. Argentina (W42) - game 50 (to be played in Galatasaray Swimming Pool)
13.00: New Zealand (L43) vs. Iran (L44) - game 51 (to be played in Galatasaray Swimming Pool)
14.30: Egypt (W43) vs. Brazil (W44) - game 52 (to be played in Galatasaray Swimming Pool)
16.00: Canada (L45) vs. Japan (L46) - game 53 (to be played in Galatasaray Swimming Pool)
17.30: USA (L47) vs. Australia (L48) - game 54 (to be played in Galatasaray Swimming Pool)

16.00: Montenegro (1B) vs. Spain (W45) - game 56
17.20: Russia (1C) vs. Croatia (W47) - game 57
18.40: Serbia (1D) vs. Italy (W48) - game 58
20.00: Hungary (1A) vs. Turkey (W46) - game 55

Saturday, 9 August (semi-final and final round):

10.00: L49 vs. L51 - game 59 (to be played in Galatasaray Swimming Pool)
11.30: W49 vs. W51 - game 60 (to be played in Galatasaray Swimming Pool)
13.00: L50 vs. L52 - game 61 (to be played in Galatasaray Swimming Pool)

09.00: W50 vs. W52 - game 62
10.20: L53 vs. L54 - game 63
11.40: W53 vs. W54 - game 64
13.00: L55 vs. L57 - game 65
16.00: L56 vs. L58 - game 66
17.20: W55 vs. W57 - game 67
18.40: W56 vs. W58 - game 68

Sunday 10 August (final round):

10.30: L65 vs. L66
12.00: W65 vs. W66
18.00: L67 vs. L68 (3rd/4th place)
19.30: W67 vs. W68 (1st/2nd place)

Previous results

Saturday, 2 August:

09.00: Hungary vs. USA 13-8 (3-4, 1-2, 3-0, 6-2)
10.20: Spain vs. Egypt 22-6 (7-1, 5-0, 5-3, 5-2)
11.40: Argentina vs. Montenegro 3-17 (0-6, 0-3, 0-4, 3-4)
13.00: Iran vs. Japan 3-12 (0-3, 2-4, 1-2, 0-3)
15.30: Italy vs. Russia 7-9 (2-2, 2-3, 1-2, 2-2)
16.50: Croatia vs. Canada 12-7 (3-2, 4-1, 3-2, 2-2)
18.10: Serbia vs. Peru 31-1 (6-0, 7-0, 8-1, 11-0)
20.30: South Africa vs. Turkey 6-14 (0-1, 1-5, 2-4, 3-4)

Sunday, 3 August:

09.00: Japan vs. Argentina 16-8 (2-2, 4-2, 6-3, 4-1)
10.20: Australia vs. Iran 13-1 (3-0, 1-0, 6-1, 3-0)
11.40: Russia vs. South Africa 11-4 (2-0, 6-1, 2-1, 1-2)
13.00: Brazil vs. Italy 8-9 (0-3, 3-2, 2-0, 3-4)
16.00: Peru vs. Croatia 2-21 (0-5, 0-5, 2-6, 0-5)
17.20: New Zealand vs. Serbia 8-18 (2-5, 2-6, 1-6, 3-1)
18.40: Egypt vs. Hungary 5-21 (2-5, 0-5, 1-2, 2-9)
20.00: Kazakhstan vs. Spain 3-20 (1-4, 2-5, 0-5, 0-6)

Monday, 4 August:

09.00: South Africa vs. Brazil 4-15 (0-6, 1-2, 2-4, 1-3)
10.20: Canada vs. Peru 18-6 (4-0, 3-1, 7-3, 4-2)
11.40: Croatia vs. New Zealand 11-8 (4-2, 0-3, 3-2, 4-1)
13.00: USA vs. Egypt 12-8 (4-1, 2-1, 4-2, 2-4)
16.00: Hungary vs. Kazakhstan 24-2 (3-0, 9-0, 8-1, 4-1)
17.20: Montenegro vs. Japan 14-10 (2-3, 6-5, 3-0, 3-2)
18.40: Argentina vs. Australia 3-17 (2-5, 0-2, 0-6, 1-4)
20.00: Turkey vs. Russia 8-8 (4-2, 2-1, 0-2, 2-3)

Tuesday, 5 August:

09.00: New Zealand vs. Canada 6-9 (1-0, 1-5, 4-2, 0-2)
10.20: Serbia vs. Croatia 11-9 (3-4, 2-2, 3-2, 3-1)
11.40: Kazakhstan vs. USA 3-18 (2-1, 0-6, 0-5, 1-6)
13.00: Spain vs. Hungary 6-6 (1-1, 1-3, 3-0, 1-2)
16.00: Australia vs. Montenegro 4-8 (2-1, 1-2, 0-3, 1-2)
17.20: Iran vs. Argentina 9-10 (1-2, 3-4, 3-3, 2-1)
18.40: Italy vs. South Africa 17-1 (4-0, 4-0, 4-1, 5-0)
20.00: Brazil vs. Turkey 16-19 (3-5, 5-5, 3-4, 5-5)

Wednesday, 6 August:

09.00: USA vs. Spain 8-11 (2-2, 2-4, 2-2, 2-3)
10.20: Kazakhstan vs. Egypt 8-7 (1-2, 3-5, 2-0, 2-0)
11.40: Montenegro vs. Iran 14-0 (2-0, 3-0, 4-0, 5-0)
13.00: Australia vs. Japan 7-11 (2-3, 2-2, 1-4, 2-2)
16.00: Brazil vs. Russia 7-12 (1-2, 0-4, 2-3, 4-3)
17.20: Canada vs. Serbia 3-20 (0-4, 1-6, 2-3, 0-7)
18.40: New Zealand vs. Peru 15-6
20.00: Turkey vs. Italy 8-10 (3-2, 4-1, 1-3, 0-4)

Final group standings

Group A:

1. Hungary 4 - 7 pts
2. Spain 4 - 7
3. USA 4 - 4
4. Kazakhstan 4 - 2
5. Egypt 4 - 0

Group B:

1. Montenegro 4 - 8 pts
2. Japan 4 - 6
3. Australia 4 - 4
4. Argentina 4 - 2
5. Iran 4 - 0

Group C:

1. Russia 4 - 7 pts
2. Italy 4 - 6
3. Turkey 4 - 5
4. Brazil 4 - 2
5. South Africa 4 - 0

Group D:

1. Serbia 4 - 8 pts
2. Croatia 4 - 6
3. Canada 4 - 4
4. New Zealand 4 - 2
5. Peru 4 - 0

Tournament website, click here.
Daily photos series, click here.

 Share this