Events

18TH FINA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS GWANGJU SOUTH KOREA
Start Date/Time: Saturday, July 13, 2019
End Date/Time: Saturday, July 27, 2019
Recurring Event: One time event
Importance: Normal Priority
Description:

FAST FACTS

WHAT: 18th FINA World Championships (water polo)

WHO: 16 men's and 16 women's teams

WHEN: 14-27 July, 2019

WHERE: To be held at Nambu University Football Field in Gwangju, South Korea

DRAW

MEN

Group A: Serbia, South Korea, Montenegro, Greece

Group B: USA, Croatia, Australia, Kazakhstan

Group C: South Africa, New Zealand, Spain, Hungary

Group D: Brazil, Germany, Italy, Japan

 

Timetable Men (Local Time)

15 July

08.30     SRB - MNE

09.50     KOR- GRE

11.10     USA - KAZ

12.30     CRO - AUS

16.30     RSA - ESP

17.50     NZL - HUN

19.10     BRA - ITA

20.30     GER – JPN

17 July

08.30     AUS - KAZ

09.50     USA - CRO

11.10     HUN - ESP

12.30     RSA - NZL

16.30     JPN - ITA

17.50     BRA - GER

19.10     GRE - MNE

20.30     SRB - KOR

19 July

08.30     RSA - HUN

09.50     NZL - ESP

11.10     BRA - JPN

12.30     GER - ITA

16.30     SRB - GRE

17.50     KOR - MNE

19.10     USA - AUS

20.30     CRO - KAZ

21 July Crossover matches

10.30     4th A – 4th B

12.00     4th C – 4th D

14.00     2nd A – 3th B

15.30     3th A – 2nd B

17.00     2nd C – 3th D

18.30     3th C – 2nd D

23 July Quarter Finals

25 July Semi-Finals

27 July Finals

 

WOMEN

Group A: South Africa, New Zealand, Netherlands, USA

Group B: Canada, Hungary, South Korea, Russia

Group C: Cuba, Greece, Kazakhstan, Spain

Group D: Japan, Italy, China, Australia

Timetable:

14 July

08.30     RSA – NED

09.50     NZL – USA

11.10     CAN – RUS

12.30     HUN – KOR

16.30     CUB – KAZ

17.50     GRE – ESP

19.10     JPN – CHN

20.30     ITA – AUS

16 July

08.30     KOR - RUS

09.50     CAN - HUN

11.10     ESP - KAZ

12.30     CUB - GRE

16.30     AUS - CHN

17.50     JPN - ITA

19.10     USA - NED

20.30     RSA – NZL

18 July

08.30     CUB - ESP

09.50     GRE - KAZ

11.10     JPN - AUS

12.30     ITA - CHN

16.30     RSA - USA

17.50     NZL - NED

19.10     CAN - KOR

20.30     HUN – RUS

20 July Crossover matches

10.30     4th A – 4th B

12.00     4th C – 4th D

14.00     2nd A – 3th B

15.30     3th A – 2nd B

17.00     2nd C – 3th D

18.30     3th C – 2nd D

22 July Quarter Finals

24 July Semi-Finals

26 July Finals
Owned by Administrator International On Monday, July 8, 2019